COUNSELING - FAQS

COUNSELING - FAQ

Answer To your curius Question

Q. Are there any chances of learning and earning in Germany?

Yes you can work part time but it is not related to your studies. Here you would be earning 15 – 20 Euros per hour. This also might vary depending upon the kind of job you are doing.

Q. What are the mandatory preparations for Germany?

IELTS (score – 6.5 and above) TOEFL (Score- 95 and above) GRE – Q- 165 & above

Q. What is the stayback period in different countries?

Germany – 18 months, France – 2 years, Netherland – 1 year, UK – 2 months

Q. What are the job prospects?

you have good options to work after completing your course. As they do have internship programs in many courses. But it depends upon the individual as to how strong is your network and then you get a good job after applying at various companies and facing interviews.

Q. How can I get the residence permit?

Initially when u travel to Germany, you are granted with a student visa. This is only valid till 3 months. And within those three months you need to get a resident permit. The responsible authority is the foreign office. For which u need your registration from the authorities, enrolment from the university, resident permit for the purpose of studying.

Q. In Canada do I get an option to work part time?

You are authorized to work 20 hrs per week during regular academic sessionand full time during scheduled breaks.

Q. Is it mandatory for international students to have passed TOEFL or IELTS in order to enroll on a study program that is taught entirely in English?

As we belong to a non English speaking country we need to prove our proficiency in the language. Hence it is mandatory to give IELTS or TOEFL exam.

Q. Are there deadlines for direct enrollment?

The entrance application must be submitted by January 15 each year for the summer semester (beginning on April 1) and by July 15 for the winter semester (beginning on October 1).However in USA we are suppose to apply in the early deadlines. Here the deadlines depend on the rank of the universities.

Q. What tuition fees do higher education institutions charge in Germany?

In Germany there are many institutions which are government aided and have either very low or no tuition fees at all. So compared to other developed countries the fees are less and of course you get quality education. Hence if you are going for paid university you can think of spending.

Q. Is there any GATE score if it is required in the course?

In Germany mostly the universities evaluate a student on the basis of your academics. However if you have a GATE Score it would surely be an added advantage with a score of 95

Q.I have 23 backlogs, so am I eligible to apply for Abroad Studies? Does that affect my application?

Yes you can definitely apply. It will not affect your application if you have already worked on your profile. A strong work experience and language proficiency will increase your chances. We will try our best to find the best universities.

Q. I have not yet taken my IELTS /TOEFL exam? Can I start the procedures?

Yes you can start the procedure but IELTS /TOEFL is mandatory. So until you prepare the documents ( SOP/LOR) you should book your dates.

Q. I have already applied to some universities in the last intake; can I again apply to these universities?

Yes. You can

Q. My academics are not that good but I have 2 years work experience. Am I eligible to apply in Germany?

You are eligible to apply because work experience plays an important role during your applications.

Q. What if I am not able to get a Work LOR?

That’s fine. We can also show academic LORS if you don’t have or cannot get work LOR

Q. Do they also ask for a salary slips and other details during the application?

No. It’s not required during the application but during your VISA interview you might require them.

Q. How much time does the entire procedure take?

It depends on every individual. Initially we start with document preparation, than your SOP, LOR, and CV and depending on the deadlines of the shortlisted universities we start with our applications.

Q. Do they also ask for a salary slips and other details during the application?

No. It’s not required during the application but during your VISA interview you might require them.

Q. Can I get scholarship to study abroad?

Yes there are scholarships available at different universities we can definitely apply for scholarships based on your academics.

Q. Is GRE exam mandatory for study abroad?

GRE is not mandatory but some universities might ask for it. We recommend all our students to take the exam and get a good quant score so that it can make their profile stronger and we get better options.

Q.I have booked my IELTS/TOEFL exam dates but I wish to apply before that as the deadline is close is it possible?

Yes we can yet apply, we will have to get a medium of instruction certificate from college to state that your medium of instruction during your bachelors was English and after your IELTS/TOEFL results we will show them our score card.

Q.How many hours can I work part-time?

It varies from country to country. When it comes to countries like Germany, U.S.A, UK, Canada the students are allowed to work not more than 20 hours per week.

Q.How to choose a Country for Education?

This depends on the student’s interest and we also need to take finance into consideration. All the countries are offering wide range of courses. After the student decides which country offers him best choice of course and employment we can take the required examinations and start with the documentation.